Must-have fabrics for designers: the ultimate guide
Posted by BLG on 2026 May 16th
Posted by BLG on 2026 May 16th

TL;DR:
- Choosing the right fabric involves considering weight, construction, fiber content, and end use to ensure durability and performance. Experimenting with GSM, rub counts, certifications, and real-world testing guides designers in making reliable selections beyond just the initial feel or appearance. Building a trusted shortlist of proven fabrics helps prevent costly mistakes while streamlining project delivery.
Choosing the right fabric is never just about what looks good on a bolt. It’s a multidimensional decision involving weight, construction, fiber content, durability, and end use — and getting it wrong costs you time, money, and client trust. Whether you’re selecting must-have fabrics for designers working on a spring collection or spec-ing upholstery for a high-traffic hotel lobby, the criteria that separate a good choice from a great one are rarely obvious. This guide cuts through the noise and gives you a practical framework for making fabric decisions you won’t second-guess.
| Point | Details |
|---|---|
| Understand key fabric criteria | Weight, durability, fiber content, and certifications are crucial for selecting the right fabric for fashion or interiors. |
| GSM guides garment fabric choices | Different GSM ranges suit next-to-skin, versatile, or seasonal layering garments best. |
| Durability matters for interiors | Martindale rub counts and fire certifications define upholstery fabric suitability. |
| Use ‘bread-and-butter’ fabrics | Trusted repeat-use fabrics save time and reduce risk for interior designers. |
| Evaluate fiber and construction | Assess fabric handfeel and engineering alongside labels for true performance. |
To choose the right fabrics, you first need to understand the key criteria that determine their performance and suitability. Most designers learn this the hard way. A fabric can feel incredible in your hands and still fail at the construction stage or fade after six months of sunlight exposure.
GSM (grams per square meter) is the most commonly cited measurement in fabric selection, and it matters. It tells you how heavy a fabric is per unit area, which directly influences drape, opacity, and thermal behavior. A 140 GSM cotton moves like water; a 300 GSM wool stands on its own. But here’s the thing: GSM alone is insufficient — fabric structure and engineering have an equal impact on how a textile actually performs. Two fabrics with identical GSM can feel completely different depending on their weave, fiber twist, and finish. You need to understand GSM in textiles alongside construction to make an informed call.
For interior designers, Martindale rub counts are the go-to durability metric. This test measures how many cycles of abrasion a fabric withstands before showing wear. Residential upholstery typically requires 15,000 to 25,000 rubs; contract environments like hotels and offices need 40,000 or more. Fire certifications are equally non-negotiable in commercial spaces — the UK’s BS 5852 Crib 5 standard, for example, is required for most contract upholstery in hospitality.
Beyond numbers, here’s what your evaluation checklist should cover:
A good fabric selection guide will always prompt you to cross-reference numbers with real-world use cases. The spec sheet is your starting point, not your finish line.
With a grasp on key criteria, let’s explore the must-have fabrics tailored for fashion designers focusing on weight and composition. The GSM range you work within will depend heavily on the season, the garment’s function, and the fabric’s fiber content.
Research into TENCEL™ × wool blends confirms that GSM ranges map directly to seasonal and end-use suitability: 140 to 150 GSM works best for next-to-skin base layers and lightweight spring to summer garments; 160 to 180 GSM hits a versatile midweight sweet spot for year-round pieces; 200 GSM and above is where autumn and winter layering comes into its own. These aren’t arbitrary cutoffs — they reflect how fabric mass influences thermal retention and structure.
Here are the essential fabrics fashion designers reach for most:
Fiber composition transparency matters here. A fabric labeled “wool blend” could contain anywhere from 20% to 80% wool — and the performance difference is enormous. Always request full fiber breakdowns from your supplier before spec-ing a material for a client or collection. Reviewing GSM weight ranges alongside composition gives you the full picture.
Pro Tip: Build your core fabric kit around performance needs first. A 160 GSM TENCEL™ × wool blend that breathes, drapes, and holds structure serves you across more categories than five separate single-use fabrics.
Now, let’s shift focus to interior designers and what defines must-have fabrics for upholstery and drapery projects. In interiors, beauty and longevity have to coexist — and durability specs are the first filter, not an afterthought.

When it comes to velvet, the hierarchy is clear. Mohair velvet leads natural velvets with 80,000 to 100,000 Martindale rubs and inherent BS 5852 Crib 5 fire certification, making it the top choice for contract upholstery without needing chemical treatment. That fire certification, earned through the fiber’s natural properties rather than applied flame retardants, is a significant advantage in hospitality and public spaces.
Here’s how the key velvet types compare for interior use:
| Velvet type | Martindale rubs | Fire cert (inherent) | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohair | 80,000–100,000 | BS 5852 Crib 5 | Contract, heavy use |
| Cotton | 15,000–30,000 | No | Residential, decorative |
| Silk | 10,000–20,000 | No | Accent pieces, low traffic |
| Linen | 20,000–40,000 | No | Residential, soft furnishings |
| Synthetic (polyester) | 50,000–100,000+ | Varies | High-traffic residential, commercial |
For residential projects, cotton velvet is a designers’ favorite textile for its softness, wide color palette, and approachable price point. But pile length matters more than most clients realize. A longer pile crushes faster under regular use; a shorter, denser pile recovers better and holds its appearance longer. For any room with significant sunlight exposure, always check the light fastness rating — most velvets are rated on a scale of 1 to 8, and anything below grade 4 will visibly fade within a year.
Drapery fabric priorities shift again. Here, weight affects how a drape hangs and how well it blocks light, while construction affects longevity under UV exposure. Luxury textiles for interiors like silk taffeta and heavyweight linen create stunning drapery but require lining to protect against sun degradation. For expert guidance on sofa fabric types, including performance ratings and client-facing recommendations, it’s worth having a reference on hand.
Pro Tip: For rooms with direct sunlight, choose upholstery and drapery velvets rated light fastness grade 5 or above. The spec sheet entry most designers skip is the one that determines whether your project still looks good in two years.
Apart from fabrics chosen for raw durability or technical specs, designers also rely on timeless favorites known as “bread-and-butter” fabrics. These are the textiles you come back to because they’ve earned it — through consistent performance, wide application, and client satisfaction.
Interior designers frequently reuse proven fabrics like Schumacher cotton velvet, Prelle’s textured options, and classic silks from Claremont to avoid costly and time-consuming trial swatching on every project. The logic is simple: when a fabric has worked beautifully across 20 projects, it becomes a trusted tool rather than a gamble.
What makes a fabric earn “bread-and-butter” status?
The best approach to fabric selection for fashion design and interiors alike is building your own rotating shortlist of proven performers. These don’t have to be luxury names. A mid-price cotton linen blend that drapes beautifully and washes well can be more valuable than an expensive silk that requires hand-washing and specialist handling. Revisiting your fabric selection guide periodically helps you update your shortlist as new materials become available and client preferences shift.
With a look at fashion and interior fabrics individually, here’s how they compare side by side to clarify your must-have fabric inventory.
| Criteria | Garment fabrics | Interior fabrics |
|---|---|---|
| Weight range | 40–300+ GSM | 200–600+ GSM |
| Key durability metric | Pilling resistance, seam strength | Martindale rub count (15,000–100,000+) |
| Fiber types | Cotton, wool, silk, TENCEL™, linen | Wool, mohair, cotton, polyester, linen |
| Key certifications | GOTS, Oeko-Tex, fiber content labeling | BS 5852 Crib 5, Martindale rating |
| Aesthetic priority | Drape, handfeel, color richness | Texture, pile quality, light fastness |
| Typical use | Apparel, accessories | Upholstery, drapery, cushions |
As this complete buying guide confirms, performance in interiors prioritizes durability and standards while garment fabrics focus on weight, handfeel, and seasonality — but both fields require transparent fiber composition and honest construction evaluation.
The overlaps are worth noting. Cotton velvet, for instance, works beautifully in both fashion (structured evening jackets, wide-leg trousers) and interiors (armchairs, cushions, headboards). Linen sits equally at home in a summer dress or a set of relaxed drapery panels. Understanding how a fabric behaves in one context often informs how you’ll use it in another.
Key considerations that differ by discipline:
Here’s a perspective most fabric guides won’t give you: the swatch is the beginning of your research, not the conclusion. Too many designers — even experienced ones — make final selections based on how a fabric looks and feels in a 10 cm square under showroom lighting. That is not a complete evaluation.
What you’re actually buying is how that fabric performs over 18 months of real use. Will the pile crush? Will the dye bleed after the first wash? Does the GSM hold up when it’s cut on the bias? Will it meet the fire regulations for the venue? These questions don’t get answered at the swatch stage. They get answered by understanding construction, fiber science, and end-use testing data — or by building a shortlist of fabrics you’ve already put through their paces.
The designers who get this right are the ones who treat textile knowledge as a core professional skill, not background information. They know why a 160 GSM TENCEL™ × wool blend outperforms a heavier cotton jersey for active draping. They know why mohair velvet at 80,000 Martindale rubs is worth the premium for a hotel bar stool. They know their bread-and-butter list by heart and why every fabric on it earned its place. That kind of knowledge is what turns good taste into reliable results.
Finding the right textile for your next project shouldn’t mean hours of supplier research and uncertainty about quality. At Fabric-Fabric, you’ll find a curated range of velvet fabrics, upholstery textiles, and garment-ready materials organized by use case, so you can move from concept to material in minutes rather than days.

Whether you’re sourcing fabric for a structured jacket, a statement sofa, or a custom drapery project, the product listings include detailed descriptions, fiber content, and usage suggestions to support your decision. Seasonal sales and free shipping thresholds mean you can order swatches and full bolts without the overhead of a traditional trade supplier relationship. Browse the full collection at fabric-fabric.com and build your go-to fabric shortlist from materials you can trust.
GSM (grams per square meter) measures fabric weight, which directly influences drape, opacity, and suitability for specific garment or home textile uses. As research on TENCEL™ × wool blends confirms, GSM impacts thermal behavior and shape stability alongside fabric structure.
Mohair velvet is the best choice for heavy-use upholstery, given its 80,000–100,000 Martindale rubs durability and inherent BS 5852 Crib 5 fire certification, making it suitable for contract environments without chemical treatment.
Use verified fiber composition data, evaluate fabric behavior beyond weight, and build a shortlist of tested fabrics you return to regularly. Relying on proven fabrics eliminates trial swatching costs and reduces performance uncertainty across projects.